www.mawawrestling.com



2015 AAU Junior Olympic Games
MAWA Blue 9-5
4th Place


Front Row (L to R): Doug Zapf, Jaret Lane, Ryan Anderson
Second Row (L to R): Ben Radner, Connor Joyce, Dustin Seffinino
Third Row (L to R): Zack Trampe, Mike Blakemore, Rodney Driscoll, Josh Stillings
Fourth Row (L to R): Dustin Stone, Evan Weneck, Adam Soldridge, Bruce Greaber
Fifth Row (L to R): A.J. Cutrufello, Gregg Harvey, Anthony Piscopo

Complete Results



2015 AAU Scholastic Disney Duals National Champions
Developmental Division
MAWA Red 9-0


Front Row (L to R): Michael L. Smith, 132-Aaron Kliamovich, 126-James Hoffman(Gold, 7-0), 113-Casey Recrosio(Silver, 8-1), 106-Ryan Anderson(Gold, 9-0), 120-Jordan Gessner(Gold, 9-0), 126-R.J. Driscoll(Silver, 9-1)
Middle Row (L to R): Edward Ladamus, 160-Adam Soldridge(Gold, 8-0), 152-Brendan Marion(Bronze 7-2), 138-Dylan Henry, 145-Dylan Chatterton(Gold, 8-0 & Outstanding Wrestler), 145-Cole Karam(Gold 8-0), 160-Xavier Barber(Gold, 7-0)
Back Row (L to R): 285-Niko Camacho(Silver, 8-1), 220-Ethan Budd(Gold, 9-0), 182-Derek Spachman(Gold, 9-0), 170-Frank Guida(Silver, 7-1), 195-Xavier Ferrizzi(Gold, 9-0), Norm Palovcsik, Wade Winemiller

Complete Results

Photos courtesy of Martha Conklin



2015 AAU Scholastic Disney Duals 2nd Place
District/All Star Division
MAWA Blue 9-1


Front Row (L to R): 132-Jonathan Gabriel(Copper, 5-3), 126-Luke Karam(Gold, 8-0), 126-Jake Riegel(Gold 8-0), 120-KJ Fenstermacher(Bronze, 4-2), 113-Dan Moran(Copper, 8-3), 113-Austin DeSanto(Silver, 9-1), 106-Tyson Klump(Bronze, 8-2), 106-Jaret Lane(Gold, 10-0), Michael L. Smith
Middle Row (L to R): 138-Todd Lane, 138-Kyle Shoop(Bronze, 5-2), 138-Evan Fidelibus(Silver, 6-1), 145-Kent Lane(Bronze, 7-2), 152-Michael Labriola(Silver, 8-1), 160-Cole Walter(Copper, 7-3), Paul Edwards
Back Row (L to R): Steve Harner, Jack Davis, 285-Michael Rogers(Silver, 9-1), 220-Andrew Dunn(Gold, 10-0), 195-Hunter Ritter(Silver, 9-1), 182-John Jakobsen(Silver, 8-1), Tom Weikel

Complete Results

Photos courtesy of Martha Conklin



2014 AAU Scholastic Disney Duals National Champions
Developmental Division
MAWA Red 11-0


Front Row (L to R) Mike Smith, MAWA President, Newport, PA; 106lbs-Matt Parker, Pennridge HS; 113lbs-Jacob Wasser, Palisades HS; 113lbs-R.J. Driscoll, Lake Lehman HS; 120lbs-Matt Sparks, National Park, NJ; 126lbs-Bryce Reddington, Methacton HS; 126lbs-Josh Stillings, Pennridge HS; 132lbs-Dylan Chatterton, Central York HS; 138lbs-Dylan Henry, Methacton HS; 145lbs-Jimmy Saylor, Easton HS; Norm Palovcsik, Head Coach, State College, PA.
Back Row (L to R) Ed Ladamus, Assistant Coach, Dallas, PA; 152lbs-Cade Moisey, Northampton HS; 160lbs-Kyle Gentile, Pennridge HS; 170lbs-Derek Dragon, Lake Lehman HS; 182lbs-Austin Holmstrom, Woodbury Heights, NJ; 182lbs-AJ Cutrufello, Episcopal Academy; 195lbs-Gage Heller, Milton HS, 220lbs-Michael Catalano, Easton HS; 285lbs-Saul Wilkins, IV, Wilkes-Barre GAR HS; Wade Winemiller, Administrative Assistant, Shrewsbury, PA.

Complete Results



2014 AAU Scholastic Disney Duals 4th Place
District/All Star Division
MAWA Blue 9-2


Front Row (R to L) Mike Smith, MAWA President, Newport, PA; 106lbs-Dan Moran, Northampton HS; 113lbs-Jake Riegel, Bethlehem Catholic HS; 120lbs-Scott Parker, Pennridge HS; 126lbs-Ryan Pomrinca, Annandale, NJ; 126lbs-Todd Lane, Southern Columbia HS; 132lbs-Kent Lane, Southern Columbia HS; 138lbs-Evan Fidelibus, Easton HS; 145lbs-Tyler Shafer, Hanover HS, Paul Edwards, Head Coach, Quakertown, PA.
Middle Row (R to L) 145lbs-Billy Barnes, Williamson HS; 145lbs-Willie Davis, Bridgeville, DE; 152lbs-Michael Comunale, Pius X HS; 152lbs-Paul Dunn, Bethel Park HS; 160lbs-Bobby Fehr, Northampton HS; 182lbs-Kellan Stout, Mt. Lebanon HS; 170lbs-Rushon Lusane, Norristown, PA; Jack Davis, Assistant Coach, Harveys Lake, PA; Tom Weikel, Administrative Assistant, Hanover, PA.
Back Row (R to L) Don Book, Assistant Coach, Sugarloaf, PA; 285lbs-Tracey Green, Methacton HS; 220lbs-Andrew Dunn, Bethlehem Catholic HS, 195lbs-Garrett Wesneski, Canton HS.

Complete Results



MIDDLE ATLANTIC BLUE - 2013 Junior Olympic Games - 7th Place


ROW 1 - Kordell Rush(13-1), Nick Latanze(12-2), Chad Haegle(10-4), Adam White, Eric Mongiello(6-8), Dan Martoccio(7-6), Matt Latanze(12-2), Tim Ambacher(8-6), Greg Harvey(10-4)
ROW 2 - Tom Weikel, LJ Cagle-Barlow(10-4), Anthony Mancini(10-4), Bruce Greaber(5-10), Coach Harner, Jeff Reimel(10-4), Chad Saunders(9-5), Dominic Rigous(13-1), Coach Barlow, AJ Cutrofello(6-7), Coach Harvey

MAWA Blue 51 MAWA Red 14
MAWA Blue 29 P. Valley Blue 36
MAWA Blue 48 P. Valley Grey 19
MAWA Blue 25 Ohio Grey 38
MAWA Blue 56 Ohio Scarlet 11
MAWA Blue 55 S. Dakota Blue 8
MAWA Blue 51 P. Valley Grey 14
MAWA Blue 58 Ohio Black 8
MAWA Blue 31 Ohio Grey 35
MAWA Blue 54 Mich White 13
MAWA Blue 19 Brecksville 47
MAWA Blue 10 Minnesota 60
MAWA Blue 45 New England Gold 18
MAWA Blue 43 Ohio White 22


MIDDLE ATLANTIC RED - 2013 Junior Olympic Games - 9th Place



MAWA Red 14 MAWA Blue 51
MAWA Red 41 Mich White 30
MAWA Red 29 Mich Red 38
MAWA Red 41 North Carolina 28
MAWA Red 47 P. Valley Black 20
MAWA Red 55 Ohio Catalyst 18
MAWA Red 17 Keystone Elite 48
MAWA Red 19 P. Valley Blue 50
MAWA Red 54 Ohio South 14
MAWA Red 22 Mich Red 42
MAWA Red 45 North Carolina 21
MAWA Red 25 Ohio Scarlet 45
MAWA Red 53 Ohio Blue 14
MAWA Red 44 V. Valley Black 23
MAWA Red 46 Ohio Catalyst 21

98 - Brandon Bach 10-3; 106 - Johnathon Reardon 2-1; 106 - Josh Stillings 8-4; 113 - Dustin Steffinino 10-2; 120 - Zach Trampe 8-4; 126 - Ben Ross 6-7; 132 - Kyle Gorant 4-6; 132 - Stefan Pylayev 0-3; 138 - Dustin Stone 4-9; 145 - Tyler Shafer 10-3; 152 - David White 3-8; 160 - Vickson Krah 5-8; 170 - Keith Stednitz 8-5; 182 - Max Pylayev 6-6; 195 - Noah Santiago 9-4; 220 = Marc Isaac 9-4

MIDDLE ATLANTIC BLUE - 2013 Disney Duals - 4th Place


Front Row (L to R)-Paul Edwards, Assistant Coach, Matthew Sparks, Tyler Kaminski, Ben Ross(7-4), Scott Parker(Silver,11-1), Austin Harry(Silver,8-1), Tyler Edwards, Chad Haegele, Will Koll(Silver,11-1), John Fasti
Middle Row (L to R)-Wade Winemiller, Administrative Assistant, Norm Palovcsik, Team Leader, Steve Harner, Head Coach, Joshua Burge, Ricky Perrine, Bobby Fehr(6-6), Willie Davis(7-4), Michael Pongracz(Copper,7-3), Jose Ortiz(Copper,5-3), Tyler Greene(Bronze,7-2), Zeke Moisey, Anthony Mancini(6-4), Tom Weikel, Administrative Assistant, Kurt Grabfelter, Assistant Coach
Back Row (L to R)-Jake Gunning(6-4), Nicky Hall(Gold, 12-0, MOST TECHNICALLY SUPERIOR WRESTLER), Justin Staudenmayer(Gold,11-0), Rushon Lusane, Tyler Shafer(Bronze,4-3), Tracey Green(Silver,11-1)
Pool Results
MAWA 37 South Florida Lightning 9
MAWA 74 Michigan Red Poppers 0
MAWA 52 NC Dream Team 3
MAWA 31 Brandon 12
MAWA 27 Ohio Hawks 24
MAWA 67 Steel Mat Club 6
MAWA 37 Young Guns White 18
MAWA 66 Team Montana 12
Championship Bracket
Preliminary Round - Bye
Quarter-Finals - MAWA 38 Ohio Storm 18
Semi-Finals - MAWA 9 Young Guns Black 39
Consolation Semi-Finals - MAWA 56 Ohio Hawks 9
Consolation Finals - MAWA 24 Michigan Blue 25* Michigan Blue wins on Criteria E


MIDDLE ATLANTIC BLUE - 2012 Junior Olympic Games

13 - 5       7th Place



Front Row - Chris Scciarrino(Springfield,Del)(Bronze), Willima Joyce(Pennsbury), Eric Mongiello(Pennsbury), Dominic Stabalitos(Neshaminy)(Copper), Mike Pritchard(Bensalem)(Copper), Tyler Kaminski(Delval), Dustin Stone(Truman)
Middle Row - Chad Saunders(Hill School)(Bronze), Tom Meyers(Radnor), Francesco Fabozzi(C.B. East)(Silver), Nico Demetrio(Pottsgrove)(Bronze), Justin Staudenmayer(Plymouth Whitemarsh)(Gold), Greg Harvey(Boyertown), Keith Stednitz(Gov. Mifflin)(Bronze)
Back Row - Dominic Rigous(C.B.South)(Silver), Coach Harner(Conestoga), Tom Shaaltiel(Council Rock South), Coach Tom Weikel(Hanover), Alex Price(North Penn)(Bronze), Paul Steinmetz(Council Rock South)(Silver), Eli Zimmer(Lower Merion)(Silver), Matt Gould(Interboro)(Gold), Coach Stone(Truman), Coach Paroly(Neshaminy)

MAWA 39 South Dakota Blue 20
MAWA 54 Ohio White 14
MAWA 28 Michigan Red 31
MAWA 52 Orange Crush 15
MAWA 57 Michigan White 14
MAWA 54 Ohio Gray 7
MAWA 53 South Dakota Red 13
MAWA 48 Minnesota 11
MAWA 52 New England Gold 18
MAWA 37 Ohio Scarlet 25
MAWA 35 Maryland Black 25
MAWA 50 Texas Blue 10
MAWA 32 Maryland Gray 25
MAWA 48 Texas Red 15
MAWA 17 Brecksville 48
MAWA 20 Ohio Blue 47
MAWA 16 Phoenix 44
MAWA  5 Maryland Red 61


MIDDLE ATLANTIC BLUE - 2012 DISNEY DUAL CHAMPIONS



Front Row (L to R) - 106 Scott Parker, Pennridge HS; 113 Zach Fuentes, Norristown HS; 113 Benjamin Ross, Pennridge HS; 120 Billy Rappo, Council Rock South HS; 120 Tyler Kaminski, West Neptford, NJ; 126 Michael Pongracz, Milford, NJ
Middle Row (L to R) - 132 Devon Lotito, Liberty HS; 138 Rick Perrine, The Peddie School, NJ; 138 Matt Cimato, LaSalle College HS; 145 Justin Staudenmayer, Plymouth-Whitemarsh HS, 145 Logan Kerin, Conestoga HS; 152 Raamiah Bethea, Trenton, NJ; Paul Edwards, Assistant Coach, Quakertown, PA
Back Row (L to R) - Tom Weikel, Administrative Assistant, Hanover, PA; Kurt Grabfelder, Assistant Coach, Ringoes, NJ; Steve Harner, Head Coach, Norristown, PA; 160 Casey Kent, LaSalle College HS; Brett Harner, Norristown HS; 182 Tyler Wood, West Chester Ruston HS; 195 Paul Steinmetz, Council Rock South HS; 220 Mauro Correnti, Holy Name HS, NJ; 285 Nazar Miroenko, Mifflinburg HS; 285 Jake Gunning, Liberty HS; Mike Smith, MAWA President, Newport, PA; Norm Palovcsik, Team Leader, Lock Haven, PA

POOL I
MAWA 44 South Florida Lighting 6
MAWA 59 Team Palmetto 6
MAWA 46 Georgia AllStars 15
MAWA 36 Team Prodigy Ohio 21
MAWA 78 Nebraska White 0
MAWA 56 Keystone Brawlers Fire 9
MAWA 66 Team Iowa Black 6
CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET
MAWA 84 NY Kong 0 (forfeit)
MAWA 32 Young Guns Black 19
MAWA 25 Diesel 23 (FINAL)
Individual Results - 106 Scott Parker-Silver(9-1), 113 Zachary Fuentes-Copper(7-3), 120 Billy Rappo-Bronze(7-2), 126 Michael Pongracz-Bronze(8-2), 132 Devon Lotito-Bronze(8-2), 138 Matt Cimato-Gold(10-0) and Outstanding Wrestler, 145 Justin Staudenmayer-Bronze(6-2), 152 Raamiah Bethea-Silver(8-1), 160 Casey Kent-Silver(9-1), 170 Brett Harner-Bronze(8-2), 195 Paul Steinmetz-Copper(6-3), 220 Mauro Cottenti-Gold(10-0), 285 Nazar Mironenko-Silver(9-1), Ben Ross-Silver(7-1), Rick Perrine-Bronze(10-2), Logan Kerrin-Bronze(9-2)
Complete Results


MIDDLE ATLANTIC BLUE
2011 NATIONAL A.A.U. JUNIOR OLYMPIC CHAMPIONS
14-0


Front Row (L to R)
98-Scott Parker, Pennridge (14-0, Gold); 103-Anthony Siwek, Father Judge (13-1, Silver); 112-Billy Rappo, Council Rock South (14-0, Gold); 119-Rob D'Annunzio, Methacton (11-3, Copper); 125-Justin Staudenmayer, Plymouth-Whitemarsh (9-5); 130-Bob Meyers, Radnor (8-5)
Second Row (L to R) 135-John Dutrow, Council Rock North (11-3, Copper); 140-Matt Rappo, Council Rock South (13-1, Silver); 145-Matt Cimato, LaSalle (12-0, Gold); 145-Logan Kerin, Conestoga (14-2, Bronze); 152-Casey Kent, LaSalle (13-0, Gold); 160-Brett Harner, Norristown (13-1, Silver); 171-Robert Scheivert, Garnet Valley (12-2, Bronze)
Back Row (L to R) Steve Harner, Head Coach, Norristown; Rodchine Lusane, Scorekeeper, Norristown; 189-Nick Becattini, Conestoga (10-4); 215-Tyler Wood, West Chester Rushton (12-2, Bronze); 215-Bryan Osei, Abington (9-5); 295-Jeremy Rieth, Father Judge (11-3, Copper); Mike Smith, MAWA President, Newport; Tom Weikel, Administrative Assistant, Hanover; Arthur Dudkiewicz, Assistant Coach, Norristown

POOL RESULTS
Team Ohio Gray 56-3
Ohio South 55-11
South Dakota Red 63-3
Team Michigan White 53-3
Team Ohio Scarlet 39-24
Louisiana Blue 66-2
Potomac Valley Red 44-21
Delaware Gold 46-21
Louisiana Red 51-12
Lake Erie 51-14
CHAMPIOSHIP BRACKET
PRELIMINARY

Ohio Red 56-11
QUARTER-FINALS
Team Minnesota 43-19
SEMI-FINALS
Ohio Scarlett 75-0
FINALS
Potomac Valley Black 38-22
Complete Results

MIDDLE ATLANTIC RED
2011 NATIONAL A.A.U. JUNIOR OLYMPIC GAMES - 12th PLACE
8-9


Front Row (L to R) 98-Daniel Boychuck, Haddonfield, NJ (13-4); 103-Michael Sklar, Conestoga (3-14); 112-Zach Fuentes, Norristown (16-1, Silver); 119-Corey McQuiston, West Chester Ruston (15-2, Bronze); 125-Chad Saunders, The Hill School (5-12); 130-Vincent Barbieri, Springfield Delco (3-10)
Second Row (L to R) 135-Adam Moser, Owen J. Roberts (10-7); 135-Peter Frarantoni, Owen J. Roberts (5-6); 140-Mike Mathis, Central Bucks South (2-2); 145-Patrick Fennell, Wissahickon (9-8); 152-Colin Saunders, The Hill School (15-2, Bronze)
Back Row (L to R) Kurt Paroly, Head Coach, Langhorne; Jason Sabol, Assistant Coach, Camden,NJ; 160-Brandon Parker, Norristown (11-2, Bronze); 171-Lawrence Cagle-Barlow, The Haverford School (9-8); 189-Larry Gordon, Norristown (12-2, Bronze); 215-Connor Brunetti, Council ROck South (6-9); 285-Matthew Jorgenson, Quakertown (9-6); Jim Swiggard, Assistant Coach, Lansdowne, Mike Smith, MAWA President
POOL RESULTS
Louisiana White 69-3
Michigan Red 22-40
Delaware Blue 48-19
Brecksville 31-35
South Dakota Blue 40-26
Team Minnesota 24-39
Potomac Valley Black 20-44
Team Texas 44-9
Phoenix Wrestling 30-33
Ohio Blue 39-26
CHAMPIOSHIP BRACKET
PRELIMINARY

Ohio Scarlet 19-43
WRESTLEBACKS
Louisiana Red 41-20
Delaware Gold 26-38
Ohio SOuth 31-36
Louisiana Blue 43-25
Brecksville 27-33
Lake Erie 23-40
Complete Results



MIDDLE ATLANTIC BLUE - 2011 DISNEY DUAL CHAMPIONS



Front Row (L to R) - Billy Rappo, Evan Botwin, Devon Lotito, Justin Staudenmayer, Scott Wolfinger, Matt Cimato, Logan Kerin, Paul Edwards(Assistant Coach)
Back Row (L to R) - Kurt Grabfelder(Assistant Coach), Steve Harner(Head Coach), Evan Henderson(Outstanding Wrestler), Wade Winemiller(Administrative Assistant), Robert Henderson, Brett Harner, John Michael Staudenmayer, Austin Coniker, Jarred Lux, Mike Mirra, Larry Gordon, Joe Stolfi, Terrance Jean-Jacques, Michael Smith(MAWA President), Norm Palovcsik(Team Leader)

POOL L
MAWA 69 South Dakota Red 0
MAWA 73 Titans 0
MAWA 58 Team Impact 10
MAWA 69 Michigan Artic Freeze 3
MAWA 56 Florida Army National Guard 3
MAWA 59 North Carolina Dream Team Blue 9
MAWA 34 Illinois Inferno 15
CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET
MAWA 70 Steel Mat Club 6
MAWA 50 Michigan Blue 6
(Semi-Final) MAWA 42 Diesel 12
(Final) MAWA 28 Keystone Brawlers Elite 18.
Individual Results - Billy Rappo* - Silver, Evan Botwin - Bronze, Devon Lotito - Bronze, Justin Staudenmayer - Copper, Matt Cimato* - Gold, Evan Henderson* - Gold & Outstanding Wrestler, Robert Henderson - Bronze, Bret Harner - Bronze, John M. Staudenmayer* - Gold, Austin Coniker - Bronze, Mike Mirra - Bronze, Joe Stolfi - Bronze, Terrance Jean-Jacques - Bronze, Larry Gordon - Bronze, Jarred Lux - Bronze.
* denotes All American.

Complete Results
Story from AAU, Video, and Additional Pictures

CLICK ON THUMBNAIL BELOW FOR FULL IMAGE
      




MAWA BLUE
2010 NATIONAL AAU JUNIOR OLYMPIC CHAMPIONS



MAWA BLUE 17 - 0

Front Row(L to R) 98lbs. Zack Fuentes, Norristown; 103 lbs. Billy Rappo, Council Rock South; 112 lbs. Corey McQuiston, West Chester Ruston; 119 lbs. Colin Henry, Great Valley; 125 lbs. Bobby Meyers, Radnor; 130 lbs. Mike Mathis, Central Bucks South; 130 lbs. Justin Staudenmayer, Plymouth-Whitemarsh; and 135 lbs. Matt Rappo, Council Rock South.
Back Row(L to R) Assistant Coach, Paul Mathis, Doylestown; Head Coach, Steve Harner, Norristown; 140 lbs. Matt Cimato, LaSalle; 145 lbs. Brett Harner, Norristown; 152 lbs. Brandon Parker, Norristown; 160 lbs. Robert Scheivert, Chichester; 171 lbs. John Staudenmayer, Plymouth-Whitemarsh; 189 lbs. Nick Becattini, Conestoga; 215 lbs. Matt Jorgensen, Quakertown; 285 lbs. Daven Dewan Springfield Delco; Assistant Coach, Jim Swiggard, Harleysville; MAWA President, Mike Smith, Newport; and MAWA Secretary, Norm Palovcsik, Lock Haven.

Round 1 - MAWA Blue 55 Michigan White 9
Round 2 - MAWA Blue 37 Potomac Valley 25
Round 3 - MAWA Blue 40 Ohio White 20
Round 4 - MAWA Blue 64 Ohio Liberty 4
Round 5 - MAWA Blue 35 Lake Erie Monsters 27
Round 6 - MAWA Blue 59 South Dakota Red 14
Round 7 - MAWA Blue 56 Chesapeake Wrestling 9
Round 8 - MAWA Blue 54 Ohio Gray 12
Round 9 - MAWA Blue bye
Round 10 - MAWA Blue 37 Ohio Blue 22
Round 11 - MAWA Blue 65 Ohio Scarlet 7
Round 12 - MAWA Blue 43 Brecksville 17
Round 13 - MAWA Blue 42 Phoenix Wrestling 19
Round 14 - MAWA Blue bye
Round 15 - MAWA Blue win by forfeit MAWA Red
Round 16 - MAWA Blue 49 South Dakota Blue 18
Round 17 - MAWA Blue 57 Ohio South 6
Round 18 - MAWA Blue 39 Michigan Red 21
Round 19 - MAWA Blue 55 Lake Erie Storm 17

98 Zack Fuentes 17-0 Gold
103 Billy Rappo 16-1 Silver
112 Corey McQuiston 13-3 Copper
130 Mike Mathis 11-3 Copper
130 Justin Staudenmayer 5-2 Bronze
135 Matt Rappo 13-0 Gold
140 Matt Cimato 14-1 Silver
145 Brett Harner 12-3 Copper
171 John Staudenmayer 14-0 Gold
285 Dave Dewan 12-1 Silver

MAWA RED
8th PLACE - 2010 NATIONAL AAU JUNIOR OLYMPICS



MAWA RED 10 - 7

Front Row(L to R) 98lbs. Chad Saunders, Hill School; 103 lbs. Anthony Siwak, North Catholic; 112 lbs. Trey Balasco, Council Rock South; 119 lbs. Pete Fratantoni, Owen J. Roberts; 125 lbs. Vince Barberi, Monsieur Bonner; 130 lbs. John Dutrow, Council Rock North; and 135 lbs. Mike Springer, Norristown.
Back Row(L to R) Head Coach, Kurt Paroly, Langehorne; Assistant Coach, Jason Sabol, Camden, NJ; 140 lbs. Pat Fennell, Wissahickon; 140 lbs. Ryan Ginsburg, Upper Merion; 145 lbs. Colin Sauders, Hill School; 152 lbs. Jordan Moser, Owen J. Roberts; 171 lbs. Shane Springer, LaSalle, 189 lbs. Brian Curless, Great Valley, 189 lbs. Larry Gordan, Norristown; 285 lbs. Brendan Walsh, Garnet Valley; and MAWA President, Mike Smith, Newport.

Round 1 - MAWA Red 49 Ohio Gray 16
Round 2 - MAWA Red 37 South Dakota Blue 30
Round 3 - MAWA Red 44 Ohio South 24
Round 4 - Michigan Red 36 MAWA Red 27
Round 5 - MAWA Red bye
Round 6 - MAWA Red 56 Lake Erie Storm 12
Round 7 - MAWA Red 51 Michigan White 16
Round 8 - Potomac Valley 35 MAWA Red 32
Round 9 - MAWA Red 35 Ohio White 30
Round 10 - MAWA Red bye
Round 11 - MAWA Red 43 Ohio Liberty 25
Round 12 - Lake Erie Monsters 39 MAWA Red 25
Round 13 - MAWA Red 53 South Dakota Red 14
Round 14 - MAWA Red 49 Chesapeake Wrestling 19
Round 15 - MAWA Blue win by forfeit MAWA Red
Round 16 - Ohio Blue 36 MAWA Red 30
Round 17 - MAWA Red 50 Ohio Scarlet 15
Round 18 - Brecksville 37 MAWA Red 20
Round 19 - Phoenix Wrestling 39 MAWA Red 21

140 Ryan Gingsburg 15-0 Gold
171 Shane Springer 15-1 Silver
189 Brian Curless 7-2 Bronze
285 Brendan Walsh 14-0 Gold
140 Pat Fennell 8-2 Bronze

MIDDLE ATLANTIC BLUE
SECOND IN THE 2010 NATIONAL AAU SCHOLASTIC DUALS AT DISNEY



MIDDLE ATLANTIC BLUE 8 - 1


First Row (Left to Right) 103 lbs. - Nicholas Roberts, North Star; 112 lbs. - Devon Lotito, Bethlehem Liberty; 119 lbs. Alt. - Justin Staudenmayer, Plymouth-Whitemarsh; 125 lbs. Alt. - Ben Hartshorn, Conestoga; 119 lbs. - Scott Wolfinger, Quakertown; 125 lbs. - Matthew Rappo, Council Rock South; 112 lbs. Alt. - Trey Balasco, Council Rock South; 130 lbs. - Joseph Spisak, Boiling Springs; 135 lbs. Alt. - Gregory Bacci, Conestoga; 135 lbs. - Matthew Cimato, LaSalle and 140 lbs. - Evan Henderson, Kiski Prep.
Back Row (Left to Right) Steve Harner, Head Coach, Norristown; Kurt Grabfelter, Assistant Coach, Clarks Summit; Tyler Edwards, Manager, Quakertown; 145 lbs. - Robert Henderson, Kiski Prep; 152 lbs. - Shane Springer, LaSalle; 160 lbs. - John Michael Staudenmayer, Plymouth-Whitemarsh; 171 lbs. Alt. - Dillon Franco, Campbell, NY; 171 lbs. - Robert Fitzgerald, Downingtown East; 189 lbs. - Mike Mirra, Crestwood; 215 lbs. - Joe Stolfi, Souderton; 285 lbs. - Terrance Jean-Jacques, Wyoming Seminary; Paul Edwards, Assistant Coach, Quakertown; Wade Winemiller, Administrative Assistant, Shrewsbury; Mike Smith, MAWA President, Newport and Nicholas Hetrick, Manager, Newport.

Pool Results
MAWA Blue 74 Team Palmetto 0
MAWA Blue 71 Team Prodigy (-1)
MAWA Blue 51 Arrichon Red 6
MAWA Blue 67 Ohio Warriors 6
MAWA Blue 75 Team Deleware 3
MAWA Blue 39 Team Missiouri Storm 21

Championship Bracket Results
MAWA Blue 50 Samsons 7
MAWA Blue 33 Team Michigan Red 13

CHAMPIONSHIP
MAWA Blue 24 Team Diesel 28

Individual Medalists
GOLD
Nick Roberts 9-0
Joe Spisak 9-0
John Michael Staudenmayer 9-0

SILVER
Matt Rapo 8-1
Matt Cimato 8-1
Evan Henderson 8-1
Robert Henderson 8-1
Joe Stolfi 8-1
Terrance Jean-Jacques 8-1

BRONZE
Scott Wolfinger 6-2
Shane Springer 7-2
Michael Mirra 7-2

COPPER
Devon Lotito 4-3
Robert Fitzgerald 6-3

Complete Results


MIDDLE ATLANTIC BLUE
THIRD IN THE 2009 NATIONAL AAU SCHOLASTIC DUALS AT DISNEY



MIDDLE ATLANTIC BLUE 12 - 1

First Row (Right to Left) 103lbs. - Dominick Malone, Wyoming Seminary; 112lbs. - Anthony Marino, Bethlehem Liberty; 112lbs. - Josh Polacek, Westmont Hilltop; 119lbs. - Tyler Rauenzahn, Blue Mountain; 125lbs. - Pat Owens, Germantown Academy; 125lbs. - Matt Rappo, Council Rock South; 130lbs. - Evan Henderson, Kiski Prep. Back Row (Right to Left) Paul Edwards, Assistant Coach; Mike Smith, MAWA President; Norm Palovcsik, Team Leader; 285lbs. - Evan Craig, Abington Heights; 135lbs. - Tim Santry, Upper Moreland; 189lbs. - Jamie Callender, Council Rock North; 140lbs. - Robert Henderson, United; 215lbs. - Zac Bennett, Westmont Hilltop; 145lbs. - Justin Martinez, Wyoming Seminary; 171lbs. - Ryan Callahan, Wallkill Valley,NJ; 152lbs. - Eric Hess, Benton; 160lbs. - Lewendo Teague, Sharon; Steve Harner, Head Coach; 160 lbs. - Bobby Lavelle, Council Rock South; Linda Moore, Administrative Assistant; Ty Moore, Assistant Coach; Kurt Grabfelder, Assistant Coach.

Pool Results
MAWA Blue 72 South Dakota Red 0
MAWA Blue 67 Team Iowa 0
MAWA Blue 55 Ohio Falcons 6
MAWA Blue 70 North Carolina Elite 0
MAWA Blue 37 Michigan Freeze 26
MAWA Blue 67 Florida National Guard 0
MAWA Blue 75 Ohio Dragons 6
MAWA Blue 54 Team Montana

Championship Bracket Results
MAWA Blue 57 South Dakota Blue 9
MAWA Blue 42 Team Missouri 12
MAWA Blue 18 Central PA Diesel 27
MAWA Blue 44 PA Premium Select 10
MAWA Blue 84 PA Quest 0 (Forfeit) THIRD PLACE MATCH

Individual Medalists
GOLD
Dominick Malone 13-0
Anthony Marino 9-0
Zac Bennett 13-0
Evan Craig 13-0

SILVER
Josh Polacek 6-1
Pat Owens 11-1
Evan Henderson 11-1
Robert Henderson 6--1
Bobby Lavelle 7-1

BRONZE
Tyler Rauenzahn 9-2
Eric Hess 10-2
Ryan Callahan 9-2

COPPER
Matt Rappo 7-3
Justin Martinez 10-3
Lewendo Teague 7-3



MIDDLE ATLANTIC BLUE
CAPTURES THIRD CONSECUTIVE NATIONAL AAU JUNIOR OLYMPIC TITLE


MIDDLE ATLANTIC BLUE 14-0

Front Row (L to R) 98 lbs – Dan Dortone; 103 lbs – Cory Brennan; 112 lbs – A. J. Schopp; 119 lbs – Robert Gribschaw; 125 lbs – Kegan Handlovic; and 130 lbs – Jordan Oliver; Second Row (L to R) 130 - lbs – Chris Houghtaling; 135 lbs – Bernie Crandley; 140 lbs – Ricky Bailey; 145 lbs – John Meyers; 152 lbs – Dustin Tancredi; 160 lbs – Dillon Evans and 171 lbs – Chris Bailes. Back Row (L to R) Steve Harner, Head Coach; Bill Allen, Assistant Coach; 189 lbs – Sal Sulimay; Vicki Clark, Team Leader; 215 lbs – Casey Hedash; 285 lbs – Eric French and Mike Smith, MAWA President

POOL RESULTS
Team Tennessee 54-8
District XI South 69-3
South Dakota Blue 53-14
Ohio Blue 59-8
Ohio Samsons 44-22
Ohio Scarlet 46-15
Delaware Blue 42-20
Lake Erie Thunder 51-18
Michigan Blue 60-10
Virginia Elite 57-12
Lake Erie Storm 47-19
CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET RESULTS
QUARTER-FINIALS
Michigan Red 47-16
SEMI-FINALS
Middle Atlantic Red 42-23
CHAMPIONSHIP
Ohio White 33-26

98 lbs Dan Dortone, Springfield, PA 14-0 Gold Medal
103 lbs Cory Brennan, Oxford, PA 11-3 Copper Medal
112 lbs A. J. Schopp, Tyrone, PA 14-0 Gold Medal
119 lbs Robert Gribschaw, Horsham, PA 13-1 Silver Medal
125 lbs Kegan Handlovic, Easton, PA 13-1 Silver Medal
130 lbs Jordan Oliver, Easton, PA 12-0 Gold Medal
130 lbs Chris Houghtaling, Stroudsburg, PA 7-2 Bronze Medal
135 lbs Bernie Crandley, Ambler, PA 12-2 Bronze Medal
140 lbs Ricky Bailey, Palmyra, NJ 13-1 Silver Medal
145 lbs John Meyers, St. Davids, PA 3-1
152 lbs Dustin Tancredi, Richboro, PA 9-4
160 lbs Dillon Evans, Holland, PA 14-0 Gold Medal
171 lbs Christopher Bailes, Middletown, PA 10-4
189 lbs Sal Sulimay, Doylestown, PA 8-6
215 lbs Casey Hedash, Slatington, PA 13-0 Gold Medal
285 lbs Eric French, Philadelphia, PA 9-4


MIDDLE ATLANTIC RED FINISHES 6TH
IN THE 2007 NATIONAL AAU JUNIOR OLYMPIC CHAMPIONSHIPS


MIDDLE ATLANTIC RED 11-4

Front Row (L to R) 98 lbs – Ben Sherman; 103 lbs – Matt Cimato; 112 lbs – David Irwin; 119 lbs – Frank Cimato; 125 lbs – Dyle Liberato and 130 lbs – Steve Armor. Second Row (L to R) 135 lbs – Will Resnick; 140 lbs – Jimmy Resnick; 145 lbs – Steve Resnick; 152 lbs – Colin McConnell; 160 lbs – Kyle Deeds and 171 lbs – Andre Petroski. Back Row (L to R) 189 lbs – Nick Ruggear; Rob Weneck, Assistant Coach; Mike Smith, MAWA President; Kurt Paroly, Head Coach and 215 lbs – Brian Keyser.

POOL RESULTS

University WC 58-5
Ohio Gray 67-0
Michigan Red 37-27
South Dakota Red 49-13
Ohio White 25-36
Cumberland, TN Forf.
Brecksville, OH 34-31
Kentucky Cardinal 60-7
Lake Erie Streaks 60-7
Delaware Gold 48-16
Lake Erie Lightning 62-5
CHAMPTIONSHIP BRACKET RESULTS
Quarter-Finals
Lake Erie Storm 38-22
Semi-Finals
Middle Atlantic Blue 23-42
Semi-Final Wrestlebacks
Brecksville, OH 29-37
5th-6th Place Match
Michigan Red 24-42

98 lbs Ben Sherman, Springfield, PA 10-5
103 lbs Matt Cimato, Yardley, PA 7-8
112 lbs David Irwin, Red Hill, PA 13-2 Bronze Medal
119 lbs Frank Cimato, Yardley, PA 11-4
125 lbs Kyle Liberato, Malvern, PA 13-2 Bronze Medal
130 lbs Steve Armor, Springfield, PA 10-5
135 lbs Will Resnick, Media, PA 10-5
140 lbs Jimmy Resnick, Media, PA 11-4
145 lbs Steve Resnick, Media, PA 14-1 Silver Medal
152 lbs Colin McConnell, Perkasie, PA 13-2 Bronze Medal
160 lbs Kyle Deeds, Leesport, PA 11-4
171 lbs Andre Petroski, Springfield, PA 9-6
189 lbs Nick Ruggear, Oxford, PA 8-5
215 lbs Brian Keyser, East Greenville, PA 9-3 Copper Medal



MIDDLE ATLANTIC BLUE TEAM WINS FOURTH
CONSECUTIVE DISNEY DUALS TITLE


NATIONAL CHAMPIONS MIDDLE ATLANTIC BLUE
2007 Disney Duals - 1st Place
Record 10 - 0

Front Row (L. to R.) Tyler Nauman – 140 lbs.; Brandon Bucher – 135 lbs.; Mike Robinson – 130 lbs.; Kyle Bove – 125 lbs.; Zach Oberlander – 125 lbs.; Jordan Oliver – 119 lbs.; Kegan Handlovic – 112 lbs. and Mark Rappo – 103 lbs. Back Row (L. to R.) Steve Harner – Head Coach; Paul Edwards – Assistant Coach; Colin Dailey – 145 lbs.; Chad Sindoni – 152 lbs.; Dave Morey – 160 lbs.; Lance Bryson – 171 lbs.; Zac Bennett 189 lbs.; Jack Callender – 215 lbs.; Paul Snyder – 285 lbs.; Al Fricke – Administrative Assistant and Mike Smith, MAWA President

Pool A Results
Team Alabama 80-0
New Mexico All-Stars 68-3
Ohio Eagles 73-0
North Carolina 51-9
Nebraska Red 69-0
Team Michigan Blue 57-0
PA Premium Orange 44-9

Final Bracket Results

Illinois Inferno 48-12
Michigan Freeze 42-21

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

MIDDLE ATLANTIC BLUE 27 TEAM DIESEL 19

Individual Results

103 lbs. – Mark Rappo – Holland, PA 10-0 Gold Medal
112 lbs. – Kegan Handolvic – Easton PA 10-0 Gold Medal
119 lbs. – Jordan Oliver – Easton, PA 10-0 Gold Medal
125 lbs. – Zach Oberlander – York, PA 7-2 Bronze Medal
130 lbs. – Mike Robinson – Lewistown, PA 6-4
135 lbs. – Brandon Bucher – Dillsburg, PA 7-3 Copper Medal
140 lbs. – Tyler Nauman – Middletown, PA 10-0 Gold Medal
145 lbs. – Colin Dailey – Easton, PA 7-3 Copper Medal
152 lbs. – Chad Sindoni – Athens, PA 5-5
160 lbs. – Dave Morey – Glen Mills, PA 9-1 Silver Medal
171 lbs. – Lance Bryson – Uniontown, PA 9-1 Silver Medal
189 lbs. – Zac Bennett – Johnstown, PA 10-0 Gold Medal
215 lbs. – Jack Callender – Ivyland, PA 7-3 Copper Medal
285 lbs. – Paul Snyder – Greensburg, PA 9-1 Silver Medal
Alternate – Kyle Bove – Landenberg, PA 6-1 Silver Medal

TYLER NAUMAN – TOURNAMENT’S OUTSTANDING WRESTLER

JORDAN OLIVER – TOURNAMENT’S MOST TECHNICALLY SUPERIOR WRESTLER


MIDDLE ATLANTIC RED
2007 Disney Duals - 18th Place
Record 4 - 5

MIDDLE ATLANTIC RED Front Row (L. to R.) A. J. Schopp – 103 lbs.; Frank Cimato – 112 lbs.; Brian Levandowski – 119 lbs.; Jack Chidester – 125 lbs.; Adam Will – 130 lbs.; Anthony Romano – 135 lbs.; Bernie Crandley – 140 lbs.; Jonathan Hammond – 145 lbs. and Michael Harvey – 152 lbs. Back row (L. to R.) Mike Nauman – Head Coach; Kurt Grabfelder, Assistant Coach; Nicholas Venditti – 160 lbs.; Adam Harold – 171 lbs.; Chad Brunicki – 189 lbs.; Bo Reifer – 189 lbs.; Chris Wilson – 215 lbs.; Mike Horton – 285 lbs.; Tom Weikel – Administrative Assistant and Mike Smith – MAWA president.

Pool B Results

Ohio Samsons 21-39
Team Montana 55-9
Ohio Dragons 12-46
PA Steel Gold 5-51
Michigan Gold 21-27
Central Maryland 38-22

Bracking Results for 17th place

Nebraska White 55-12
Nebraska Red 51-15
Central Maryland 26-34

Individual Results

103 lbs. – A. J. Schopp – Tyrone, PA 8-1 Silver Medal
112 lbs. – Frank Cimato – Yardley, PA 8-1 Silver Medal
119 lbs. – Brian Levajdowski – Clinton, NJ 2-7
125 lbs. – Jack Chidester – Malvern, PA 7-2 Bronze Medal
130 lbs. – Adam Will – McClure, PA 7-2 Bronze Medal
135 lbs. – Anthony Romano – Tyrone, PA 2-7
140 lbs. – Bernie Crandley – Ambler, PA 3-6
145 lbs. – Jonathan Hammond – Fairview Village, PA 6-3 Copper Medal
152 lbs. – Michael Harvey – Norristown, PA 6-3 Copper Medal
160 lbs. – Nicholas Venditti – Berwick, PA 6-3 Copper Medal
171 lbs. – Adam Harold – Pittsburgh, PA 3-5
189 lbs. – Bo Reifer – Osceola Mills, PA 3-5
215 lbs. – Chris Wilson – Easton, PA 5-3 Copper Medal
285 lbs. – Mike Horton – Philipsburg, PA 2-6
Alternate – Jamie Callender – Ivyland, PA 3-3
Alternate – Chad Brunicki – Shavertown, PA




MIDDLE ATLANTIC BLUE
2006 Disney Duals - 1st Place
Record 10 - 0

Front Row (L. to R.): 103 lbs. – Frank Cimato; 112 lbs. – Connor McDonald; 119 lbs. – Troy Dolan; 125 lbs. – Scott Clymer; 130 lbs. – Mike Robinson; 135 lbs. – Dale Fava; 140 lbs. – Daryl Cocozzo and 145 lbs. – Cory Bleaken. Back Row (L. to R.): Steve Harner, Head Coach; 152 lbs. – Tim Darling; 160 lbs. – Andy Rendos; 171 lbs. – Chris Henrich; 171 lbs. – Mike Reilly; 189 lbs. – Scott Snyder; 215 lbs. – Alex Silvestro; 275 lbs. – Derek Mahaffey; Paul Edwards, Assistant Coach and Mike Smith, MAWA President.

NEBRASKA WHITE   63 – 6
PA PREMIUM   58 – 0
LAKE ERIE   70 – 0
IOWA INFERNO   52 – 12
MINNESOTA   73 – 3
ILLINOIS   29 – 21
MI. PINK PANTHERS   55 – 6
PA STEELE   36 – 11
OHIO FALCONS   46 – 9
OHIO SAMSON   33 – 9

103 lbs. Frank Cimato, Yardley, PA   6 - 4
112 lbs. Connor McDonald, Rehobeth, DE   10 - 0 GOLD
119 lbs. Troy Dolan, Blairsville, PA   8 - 2 BRONZE
125 lbs. Scott Clymer, Germansville, PA   10 - 0 GOLD & OW
130 lbs. Mike Robinson, Lewistown, PA   9 - 1 SILVER
135 lbs. Dale Fava, Elmwood Park, NJ   9 - 1 SILVER
140 lbs. Daryl Cocozzo, River Edge, NJ   9 - 1 SILVER
145 lbs. Cory Bleaken, Clifton, NJ   10 - 0 GOLD
152 lbs. Tim Darling, Nazareth, PA   9 - 1 SILVER
160 lbs. Andy Rendos, Brockway, PA   9 - 1 SILVER
171 lbs. Chris Hendrich, Lansdale, PA   8 - 1 SILVER
189 lbs. Scott Snyder, Slatington, PA   5 - 5
215 lbs. Alex Silvestro, Gibbstown, NJ   9 - 1 SILVER
275 lbs. Derek Mahaffey, Waynesboro, PA   7 -4
ALT.    Mike Reilly, Mountain Top, PA   4 - 2 BRONZE

Head Coach - Steve Harner
Assistant Coach - Paul Edwards


MIDDLE ATLANTIC RED
2006 Disney Duals - 10th Place
Record 7 - 3

Front Row (L. to R.): 103 lbs. – Jon Childress; 112 lbs – Jerry DeSanto; 119 lbs. – Jack Chidester; 125 lbs. – Brock Parker; 130 lbs. – James Beshada; 135 lbs – Steve Resnick; 140 lbs. – Steve Bozak and 145 lbs. – Braden Turner. Back Row (L. to R.): Kurt Grabfelder, Assistant Coach; Tom Weikel, Administrative Assistant; 152 lbs. – Ryan Goodman; 152 lbs. – Matt McMillan; 160 lbs. – John Dale; 171 lbs. – Brad Clark; 189 lbs. – Garrett Sukanick; 215 lbs. – Bill Farrell; 275 lbs. – Andrew Furlong; Biff Walizer, Head Coach and Mike Smith, MAWA President.

OHIO LIGHTNING   57 - 3
TEAM MONTANA   70 - 0
BLACK & BLUE   60 - 12
DELAWARE GOLD   29-25
NORTH DAKOTA   30-21
MICHIGAN RED   23 - 27
PA STEEL   22 - 32
MI. PINK PANTHERS   38 - 15
IOWA INFERNO   44 - 21
NORTH CAROLINA   23 - 35

103 lbs. Jon Childress, Red Lion, PA   6 - 4
112 lbs. Jerry DeSanto, Cinnaminson, NJ   7 - 3 COPPER
119 lbs. Jack Chidester, Malvern, PA   6 -3 COPPER
125 lbs. Brock Parker, Canton, PA   8 - 0 GOLD
130 lbs. James Beshada, South River, NJ   8 - 2 COPPER
135 lbs. Steve Resnick, Media, PA   5 - 5
140 lbs. Steve Bosak, State College, PA   9 - 1 SILVER
145 lbs. Braden Turner, Center Valley, PA   8 - 2 BRONZE
152 lbs. Ryan Goodman, Greensburg, PA   9 - 0 GOLD
160 lbs. John Dale, North Wales, PA   6 -4
171 lbs. Brad Clark, Audobon, PA   9 - 0 GOLD
189 lbs. Garrett Sukanick, Lynnport, PA   6 - 4
215 lbs. Bill Farrell, Morrisville, PA   6 -4
275 lbs. Andrew Furlong, Elkins Park, PA   2-8
ALT.    Matt McMillan, Sinking Spring, PA   5 - 2 BRONZE

Head Coach - Biff Walizer
Assistant Coach - Kurt Grabfelder


MIDDLE ATLANTIC BLUE
2005 Disney Duals - 1st Place
Record 10 - 0

Front Row: (L to R) 103 lbs. Jordan Oliver, 112 lbs. Chris Sheetz, 112 lbs. Alt. Walter Peppelman, 119 lbs. Brad Pataky, 125 lbs. Seth Ciasulli, 130 lbs. Joshua Oliver, 135 lbs. Brett McCurdy, and 140 lbs. Dan Vallimont
Back Row: (L to R) Norm Palovcsik - Team Leader, Tom Hontz - Assistant Coach, 145 lbs. Andy Rendos, 152 lbs. Mike Kessler, 160 lbs. Mike Letts, 171 lbs. Dave Sullivan, 189 lbs. C. J. Ferrara, 215 lbs. Keith Dobish, 275 lbs. Terry Tate, Al Fricke - Administrative Assistant, Steve Harner - Head Coach, and Michael Smith - Wrestling Chairman
MIDDLE ATLANTIC BLUE
103 - Jordan Oliver, 9-1, Silver
112 - Chris Sheetz, 7-2, Bronze
112- Walter Peppelman, 7-2, Bronze
119 - Brad Pataky, 7-2, Bronze
125 - Seth Ciasulli, 10-0, Gold
130 - Josh Oliver, 10-0, Gold
135 - Brett McCurdy, 9-1, Silver
140 - Dan Vallimont, 10-0, Gold
145 - Andy Rendos, 9-1, Silver
152 - Mike Kessler, 7-3, Copper
160 - Mike Letts, 10-0, Gold
171 - Dave Sullivan, 9-1, Silver
189 - C.J. Ferrara, 6-3, Bronze
215 - Keith Dobish, 4-3, Copper
275 - Terry Tate, 10-0, Gold

BLUE 84 EAST TENNESSEE 0
BLUE 36 PENNSYLVANIA STEEL 10
BLUE 75 PENNSYLVANIA RHINO 0
BLUE 63 NEBRASKA WHITE 6
BLUE 62 OHIO VALLEY GOLD 6
BLUE 68 NORTH CAROLINA 6
BLUE 59 MONTANA 9
BLUE 56 ILLINOIS BAD BOYS 10
BLUE 31 OHIO SAMSONS 24
BLUE 49 TEAM MICHIGAN 12
Complete Results


MIDDLE ATLANTIC RED
2005 Disney Duals - 5th Place
Record 10 - 1

Front Row: (L to R) 103 lbs. Chad Winowich, 112 lbs. Pat Strizki, 112 lbs. Alt. T. J. Albright, 119 lbs. Troy Dolan, 125 lbs. Luke Miller, 130 lbs. Matt Moley, and 140 lbs. Jim Norley.
Back Row: (L to R) Kurt Grabfelder - Assistant Coach, Biff Walizer - Head Coach, 145 lbs. Corey Bleaken, 152 lbs. Kyle Keane, 160 lbs. Brad Steinbach, 171 lbs. Colin Hitschler, 189 lbs. Bill Farrell, 215 lbs. Alex Sivestro, 275 lbs. Demitrius Hester, and Alec McCurdy - Administrative Assistant
MIDDLE ATLANTIC RED
103 - Chad Winowich, 7-4
112 - Pat Strizki, 9-1, Silver
112 - T.J. Albright, 9-1, Silver
119 - Troy Dolan, 11-0, Gold
125 - Luke Miller, 3-8
130 - Matt Moley, 8-3, Copper
135 - No Entry
140 - Jim Norley, 4-7
145 - Corey Bleaken, 10-1, Silver
152 - Kyle Keane, 10-1, Silver
160 - Brad Steinbach, 10-1, Silver
171 - Colin Hitschler, 11-0, Gold
189 - William Farrell, 4-6
215 - Alex Silvestro, 9-2, Bronze
275 - Demetrium Hester, 9-2, Bronze

RED 51 PENNSYLVANIA PREMIUM 0
RED 40 NEBRASKA RED 19
RED 48 NORTH DAKOTA STARS 12
RED 41 DELAWARE GOLD 20
RED 47 IOWA SELECT 16
RED 49 OHIO FALCONS 13
RED 82 OHIO VALLEY BLACK 0
RED 32 TEAM SOUTH DAKOTA 21
RED 22 TEAM MICHIGAN 31
RED 30 PENNSYLVANIA STEEL 22
RED 42 ILLINOIS BAD BOYS 22
Complete Results

AAU Junior Olympic Games
New Orleans, Louisiana
August 1-5, 2005

TEAM MAWA-1 13-0 1st Place
98 - Jimmy Resnick, 12-1, Silver
103 - Jordan Oliver, 13-0, Gold
112 - Steven Armor, 10-2, Copper
119 - Richard Bailey, 10-3, Copper
125 - Tyler Nauman, 12-0, Gold
125 - Dustin Tancredi, 8-2, Bronze
130 - Mike Rappo, 11-0, Gold
135 - Austin Reed, 11-2, Bronze
140 - Steven Resnick, 8-6
145 - Eric Minnick, 6-7
152 - Christopher Bailes, 5-8
160 - A.J. Papa, 13-0, Gold
171 - Matt Toggas, 9-4
189 - C.J.Ferrara, 13-0, Gold
215 - Dennis Drury, 12-0, Gold
275 - Dan Goetter, 13-0, Gold

MAWA-1 46 Ohio White 15
MAWA-1 51 Minnesota Maroon 14
MAWA-1 50 Lake Erie Red 13
MAWA-1 53 Delaware Blue 11
MAWA-1 61 South Dakota Red 6
MAWA-1 62 Michigan White 5
MAWA-1 39 Ohio Gray 20
MAWA-1 47 Ohio Samsons 20
MAWA-1 71 Kentucky Cardinal 0
MAWA-1 71 Louisiana Blue 1
MAWA-1 60 Delaware Gold 8
MAWA-1 32 Michigan Red 30
MAWA-1 42 Ohio Blue 23

TEAM MAWA-2 5-7 14th Place
98 - Frank Cimato, 10-2, Bronze
103 - No Entry
112 - Ryan Hoffman, 8-3, Copper
119 - George Tascone, 6-6
125 - Marty Borowsky, 11-1, Silver
130 - Eric McCann, 8-4
130 - Joey Grainger, 2-3
135 - Willie Mack, 6-5
140 - Charlie Blue, 5-7
145 - Zeek Flores, 2-10
152 - Joey Perovich, 3-9
160 - James Nelson, 4-7
171 - Ben Mickel, 2-5
189 - Brian Keyser, 3-5
215 - Alex Sanchez, 7-5
275 - Shane Meighan, 2-3

MAWA-2 35 Ohio Scarlet 26
MAWA-2 13 Ohio Blue 52
MAWA-2 15 Michigan Red 48
MAWA-2 30 Delaware Gold 36
MAWA-2 52 Lake Erie White 16
MAWA-2 36 Louisiana Red 30
MAWA-2 46 Lake Erie Blue 21
MAWA-2 19 South Dakota Blue 47
MAWA-2 39 Minnesota Gold 24
MAWA-2 49 Lake Erie Blue 18
MAWA-2 13 Lake Erie Red 51
MAWA-2 26 Louisiana Red 42



MIDDLE ATLANTIC RED
2004 Disney Duals - 1st Place
Record 11 - 0

Front Row - Seth Ciasulli(125), Joe Kemmerer(119), Justin Shorts(112), Brad Pataky(112), Matt Moley(103)
Second Row - Nate Nauroth(130), Dan Vallimont(135), Joe Caramanica(140), Mike Kessler(145), Chris Chambers(152), Norm Palovcsik(Team Leader), Mike Smith(Wrestling Chairman)
Back Row - Steve Harner(Head Coach), Al Fricke(Scorekeeper), Chris Decker(160), Harry Keyser(171), Brian Shaw(189), Keith Dobish(215), Terry Tate(275)

Middle Atlantic Red  54     Delaware Blue  6
Middle Atlantic Red  62     Nebraska White  9
Middle Atlantic Red  36     PA Steel  19
Middle Atlantic Red  29     Iowa  22
Middle Atlantic Red  28     Ohio Sampsons  26
Middle Atlantic Red  82     Team Montana  0
Middle Atlantic Red  30     Team Diesel  24
Middle Atlantic Red  31     PA Steel  22
Middle Atlantic Red  50     Middle Atlantic Blue  15
Middle Atlantic Red  38     Ohio Sampsons  26
Middle Atlantic Red  31     Ohio Falcons  18


MIDDLE ATLANTIC BLUE
2004 Disney Duals - 5th Place
Record 7 - 5

Front Row - Chris Sheetz(103), Rick Rappo(112), Daryl Cocozzo(119), Tim Darling(125), Jesse Harrington(130), Dane McCloskey(135)
Second Row - Brandon Behrer(140), Kyle Keane(140), Chris Meyers(145), Mike Letts(152), Brice Mertiff(160), Mike Smith(Wrestling Chairman)
Back Row - Biff Walizer(Head Coach), Mike Moore(Assistant Coach), Scott Hall(171), Mike Eastman(189), Travis Stem(215), Trevin Cowman(275)

Middle Atlantic Blue  49   Strongsville Mustangs  22
Middle Atlantic Blue  48   Nebraska Red  12
Middle Atlantic Blue  50   Delaware Gold  18
Middle Atlantic Blue  34   Team South Dakota  24
Ohio Falcons  42   Middle Atlantic Blue  12
Middle Atlantic Blue  53   North Carolina All-Stars  16
Middle Atlantic Blue  27   Team Diesel  24
Middle Atlantic Red  50   Middle Atlantic Blue  15
Ohio Sampsons  33   Middle Atlantic Blue  25
Ohio Falcons  34   Middle Atlantic Blue  21
Middle Atlantic Blue  40   Team Diesel  21
PA Steel  37   Middle Atlantic Blue 22

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS
112 - Brad Pataky
119 - Joe Kemmerer
135 - Dan Vallimont
140 - Joe Caramanica
215 - Keith Dobish
SILVER MEDAL WINNERS
119 - Daryl Cocozzo
152 - Mike Letts
275 - Terry Tate
BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS
112 - Rick Rappo
140 - Kyle Keane
COPPER MEDAL WINNERS
103 - Matt Moley
125 - Tim Darling
130 - Nate Nauroth


Return to Home Page